What is Guardianship (in layman's terms)? Our app will provide you with a rock-solid legal document that will give you peace of mind. SmartAsset Advisors, LLC ("SmartAsset"), a wholly owned subsidiary of Financial Insight Technology, is registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission as an investment adviser. document.getElementById( "ak_js_1" ).setAttribute( "value", ( new Date() ).getTime() ); Evening and Saturday virtual consultations available by appointment. two kinds of Powers of Attorney: a Power of Attorney for Health Care and a Power of Under 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(e), it states: (e) Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to WI Statutes: s. 48.977 "Appointment of Relatives As Guardians for Certain Children in Need of Protection or Services". Other Local Chicago Area Guardianship Courts.