In its original form, the law, found at Va. Code 8.01-223.2, immunized statements made at public hearings against any claim for business conspiracy or tortious interference, but not defamation. For rights of survivorship in real and personal property, see Va. Code Ann. What is not yet clear to me is why constructive knowledge of falsity was included as an exception to the immunity. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" L. J. Law Blog Development & Digital Marketing by, Virginia Supreme Court Issues New Opinion on the Standard to Admit a Will to Probate, Statute of Limitations for Breach of Fiduciary Duty Actions, 2022 Year in Review for Trust and Estate Disputes, Legal Standing to Contest Inter Vivos